Privacy Policy


Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz · TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider:

Friedrich Vollmer Feinmessgerätebau GmbH · Verbandsstraße 60 b · 58093 Hagen · GERMANY
Tel.: +49 2334 507-0 · E-mail: contact@vollmergmbh.de

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected:

- type and version of the browser you use
- operating system
- websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL)
- websites that you visit
- date and time of your visit
- your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Contacting Us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

OpenStreetMap

We use a map section of OpenStreetMap (OSM) on our website. To display this geodata, information about the use of the OSM services, including your IP address, is forwarded to OpenStreetMap and a session cookie (automatically deleted at the end of the session) is stored on the visitor's computer.

These OSM services are operated for the OSM community by the OpenStreetMap Foundation (OSMF), 132 Maney Hill Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B72 1JU, United Kingdom. How OpenStreetMap saves your data can be found on the privacy page of OpenStreetMap.

http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.

Google Maps

We link the "Google Maps" component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google."

Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when "Google Maps" component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you.

If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the "Google Maps" service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use "Google Maps" or at least only to a limited extent.

The use of "Google Maps" and the information obtained through "Google Maps" is according to Google’s Terms of Use:

https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/policies/terms/regional.html

as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for "Google Maps":

https://www.google.com/intl/en-US_US/help/terms_maps.html

Google Fonts

Our website uses Google Fonts to display external fonts. This is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereinafter: Google). Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

To enable the display of certain fonts on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is established whenever our website is accessed. When you access our site, a connection to Google is established from which Google can identify the site from which your request has been sent and to which IP address the fonts are being transmitted for display. Google offers detailed information at

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

https://policies.google.com/privacy

in particular on options for preventing the use of data.

Information / Cancellation / Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

You can reach our Data Protection Officer by e-mail: rbeckmann@vollmergmbh.de

Source: Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner